St Albans Cricket Club Prizegiving Winners, 2005/06

The club held a successful prizegiving evening at the pavilion at Hagley Oval on Saturday, April 8, featuring guest speaker and awards presenter, former Black Caps captain and Indian coach John Wright.

The awards covered the 2005/06 season's play for all men's teams and the top three women's teams. Third grade women and fourth grade Senior Traditional girls had their prizegiving on the final day of the season on Saturday, March 25. The winners of their awards can be found here also.

Sixth grade captain Everton Snell was the night's big winner, taking home three awards - most runs (in one grade, and in any grade) and the grand prize of the overall club player of the year. Congratulations to all winners!

The full list of awards (with quick index links below):

Youth Team Awards:
Third Grade Women's Awards | Fourth Grade Senior Traditional Girls' Awards

Individual Performance Awards:
Most Ducks Cup | Most Sixes Crown | Hat-tricks | Most Economical One-day Bowling Figures |
Highest Individual Score | Best Bowling Figures | Most Runs Scored Off An Over (as a batsman) |
Most Runs Conceded Off An Over (as a bowler) | Best All-rounders

Fun Awards:
Rod McCurdy Award | Stumbling Block Award | Special Awards

Club Contribution Awards:
Personality of the Year | Noel Love Memorial Trophy | Peers Cup

Future Talent Awards:
Most Improved Players of the Year | Most Promising Players of the Year

Aggregate Achievement Awards:
Frank O'Brien Memorial Cup | Cyril Crawford Memorial Cup | Tom Burtt Memorial Cup |
Don Sandman Memorial Cup | Bob Webb Memorial Cup

Player of the Year Awards:
Team Players of the Year | Club Player of the Year


Third Grade Women's Awards ^ Top

Best Batsman:
Casey O'Brien-Smith (224 runs at 44.80)

Best Bowler:
Karen Baker (14 wickets at 12.07) and Caitlin O'Sullivan (14 wickets at 12.43)

Best All-rounder:
Claire Marshall (223 runs at 27.88, 13 wickets at 13.31)

Most Improved:
Olivia Duckmanton


Fourth Grade Senior Traditional Girls' Awards ^ Top

Best Batsman:
Kimberley Rattray

Best Bowler:
Rebecca Wright

Best All-rounder:
Natalie Cox


Most Ducks Cup ^ Top

Winner:
Ben Darch (4th Men) - 8 ducks

"Best" For Each Team:

TEAM DUCKS   PLAYERS
Premier Men: 4   Sandy MacLeod
2nd Men: 2   Andy Bryant, Kelvin Scott, Chris Nolan, Scott Bermingham
3rd Men: 4   Darren Park
1st Reserve Men: 3   Nathan Tikao
4th Men: 8   Ben Darch
5th Men: 3   Chris McFarlin, Hayden Pipe, Kris Pagan
6th Men: 5   Nick Groves
Presidents Men: 2   Tim Holton, Chris Taylor, Simon Murfin, Richard Mallender, Charles Mellish
Premier Women: 3   Beth McNeill, Mel Carmont
1st Blue Women: 2   Alice Forbes, Tessa King, Georgina Wright, Clare Nicholas
1st Gold Women: 4   Kara Goodacre


Most Sixes Crown ^ Top

Winner:
Graeme White (1st Reserve Men) - 22 sixes

Best For Each Team:

TEAM SIXES   PLAYERS
Premier Men: 11   Michael Davidson
2nd Men: 7   Kelvin Scott
3rd Men: 7   James Needham, Michael Johns
1st Reserve Men: 22   Graeme White
4th Men: 16   James Alabaster
5th Men: 11   Pat Gallagher
6th Men: 3   Jamie Billings
Presidents Men: 14   Jason Guest
Premier Women: 3   Amy Satterthwaite
1st Blue Women: 0   -
1st Gold Women: 1   Keri Foote, Trudy Rolton


Hat-tricks ^ Top

Achieved by the following players (2):
Kerry Tate (3rd Men) - 2-25 and 2-6 v ES Gold, 07-14/01/06 (split across both innings)
Richard Hooper (Premier Men) - 4-72 v Ricc, 11/03/06


Most Economical One-day Bowling Figures ^ Top

Winner (8 overs):
Kevin Williams (4th Men) - 8-2-9-0

Winner (9 overs):
Alice Forbes (1st Blue Women) - 9-1-14-3

Winner (10 overs):
Matt Lawson (2nd Men) - 10-5-9-2

Best For Each Team:

TEAM FIGURES   PLAYER  
Premier Men: 10-4-21-0   Neil Cross (also: Brad Smith, 10-2-16-1 in a 2-dayer)
2nd Men: 10-5-09-2   Matt Lawson (also: Nick Massey, 11-5-7-1 in a 2-dayer)
3rd Men: 10-4-16-4   Duane Pettet (also: Bryce Hackett, 10.1-6-10-2 in a 2-dayer)
1st Reserve Men: 10-2-12-2   Murray Griffin (unrestricted overs)
4th Men: 8-2-09-0   Kevin Williams  
5th Men: 8-1-17-4   Jeremy Clarkson  
6th Men: 8-1-11-1   Nick Groves  
Presidents Men: 8-3-10-0   Duncan Hutton  
Premier Women: 10-4-18-0   Amanda Dickie (also: Amy Satterthwaite, 10-6-10-2 in a 2-dayer)
1st Blue Women: 9-1-14-3   Alice Forbes  
1st Gold Women: 9-2-28-1   Mel Reid  


Highest Individual Score ^ Top

Winner:
James Alabaster (4th Men) - 194*

Top Scores (100s):

PLAYER SCORE TEAM OPPOSITION DATE
James Alabaster 194* 4th Men v Pklds 11/03/06
Everton Snell 160* 6th Men v BWU Lions 18/02/06
Michael Johns 154 2nd Men v Mar 28/01/06
James Needham 131 3rd Men v Ricc 22/10/05
Matt Sutherland 128* 5th Men v Pklds 11 18/02/06
Michael Davidson 119 Premier Men v OBC 25/03/06
Danny McCarthy 118 1st Reserve Men v Hals 17/12/05
Nigel Jones 110 Premier Men v BWU 21/01/06
Michael Davidson 105* Premier Men v LPW 17/03/06
Everton Snell 103 6th Men v Syd Red 12/11/05
Bjorn Dix 103 3rd Men v ES Gold 07/01/06
Kelvin Scott 102 2nd Men v OBC 'A' 18/02/06
Dan Hutchinson 100 6th Men v Pklds 12 21/01/06

Best For Other Teams:

Mark Hampton 91 Presidents Men v Sum Misfits 18/03/06
Amy Satterthwaite 89 Premier Women v LPW 19/02/06
Tessa King 79* 1st Blue Women v Syd 14/01/06
Monique Pettet 62 1st Gold Women v ES 12/11/05

[Full list of top club batting performances, 2005/06]


Best Bowling Figures ^ Top

Winner:
Dan Hutchinson (6th Men) - 9-15

Best Bowling Figures (6-wicket hauls):

PLAYER FIGURES TEAM OPPOSITION DATE
Dan Hutchinson 9-15 6th Men v Syd Blue 17/12/05
Roger Ford 6-5 1st Reserve Men v Add 14/01/06
Clare Nicholas 6-9 1st Blue Women v ES 03/12/05
Ray Brown 6-13 4th Men v OBC Blue 05/11/05
Murray Griffin 6-27 1st Reserve Men v Hals 18/03/06
Ian Smith 6-28 4th Men v OBC Tan 18/03/06
Alan Jamieson 6-29 Presidents Men v Mar 14/01/06
Nick Massey 6-37 2nd Men v Syd 18/03/06
Duane Pettet 6-55 3rd Men v BWU Maroon 17/12/05
Richard Hooper 6-60 Premier Men v LPW 18/02/06

Best For Other Teams:

Sarah Parker 5-6 Premier Women v OBCC 11/02/06
Pat Gallagher 5-35 5th Men v BWU Gold 14/01/06
Sarah Parker 4-41 1st Gold Women v ES 19/11/05

[Full list of top club bowling performances, 2005/06]


Most Runs Scored Off An Over (as a batsman) ^ Top

Winners:
Stephen Cunis (Premier Men) and Matt Sutherland (5th Men) - 22 runs

Best For Each Team:

TEAM RUNS   PLAYERS
Premier Men: 22   Stephen Cunis
2nd Men: 18   Kelvin Scott, Michael Johns
3rd Men: 17   Alex Yates
1st Reserve Men: 16   Roger Ford
4th Men: 16   Ben Darch
5th Men: 22   Matt Sutherland
6th Men: 17   Everton Snell
Presidents Men: 18   Jason Guest
Premier Women: 12   Sarah Burke, Amy Satterthwaite
1st Blue Women: 10   Kadion McDonald
1st Gold Women: 20   Kara Goodacre


Most Runs Conceded Off An Over (as a bowler) ^ Top

Winners:
Scott Mason (1st Reserve Men) and Hayden Pipe (5th Men) - 23 runs

"Best" For Each Team:

TEAM RUNS   PLAYERS
Premier Men: 16   Richard Davidson [twice], Andrew Cuttriss, Ben Langrope
2nd Men: 21   Joel Seddon
3rd Men: 18   Duane Pettet, Kerry Tate
1st Reserve Men: 23   Scott Mason
4th Men: 19   Jamie Scannell
5th Men: 23   Hayden Pipe
6th Men: 19   Dave O'Meara
Presidents Men: 18   Charles Mellish
Premier Women: 20   Amy Satterthwaite
1st Blue Women: 19   Lea Tahuhu
1st Gold Women: 19   Monique Pettet


Best All-rounders ^ Top

Winner:
Men: Michael Davidson (Premier Men) - 465 runs and 43 wickets
Women: Amy Satterthwaite (Premier Women) - 408 runs and 17 wickets

Best Men's All-rounders (250 runs, 25 wickets/dismissals):

PLAYER TEAMS MAT RUNS AVE CT ST WKTS AVE
Neil Cross Premier Men 21 478 21.73 5 - 25 19.40
Michael Davidson Premier Men 21 465 22.14 10 - 43 20.26
Roger Ford 1st Reserve Men 15 266 38.00 1 - 34 10.79
Pat Gallagher 5th Men 17 446 34.31 - - 28 14.89
Jason Guest 2nd/4th/Presidents Men 20 284 40.57 4 - 30 18.33
Dan Hutchinson 6th Men 16 339 28.25 2 - 34 9.21
Dan Johnston 2nd/3rd Men 16 276 15.33 4 - 40 14.13
Aaron Johnstone Premier Men 21 262 18.71 39 5 - -
Duane Pettet 2nd/3rd/4th Men 16 352 35.20 4 - 35 14.86
Kelvin Scott Premier/2nd/Presidents Men 18 526 25.05 17 - 34 16.32
Graeme White 1st Reserve Men 16 461 51.22 3 - 36 12.11

Best Women's All-rounders (150 runs, 15 wickets/dismissals):

PLAYER TEAMS MAT RUNS AVE CT ST WKTS AVE
Erin Bermingham Premier/1st Blue Women 12 298 24.83 5 - 17 23.06
Sarah Burke Premier Women 11 274 27.40 3 - 20 14.40
Tessa King Premier/1st Blue Women 15 172 17.20 1 - 20 13.45
Kadion McDonald Premier/1st Blue Women 14 216 16.62 3 - 18 18.06
Amy Satterthwaite Premier Women 14 408 29.14 7 - 17 22.24
Amy Turner Premier/1st Gold Women 16 258 14.33 1 - 20 23.90


Rod McCurdy Award
[ for faux pas, cricketing misdemeanours, peccadillos and violations of cricketing etiquette, skill and social acceptability ]
^ Top

Winner:
Tony Falloon (1st Reserve Men) - while captaining the team in a match against Merivale Papanui, the players were walking onto the field to start bowling when team-mate Scott Mason asked 'Tard' for the ball. He had forgotten it so went back to his gear bag to get it. He then came back onto the field and told the opposition captain that he had left it in his car and then ran to his car to get it. Everyone then watched as he got in his car, started it and drove off! Ten minutes later he arrived back with a new ball. Such was the impression that he left on the opposition that Merivale Papanui awarded him their "dick of the day" award that evening!


Stumbling Block Award
[ for falling at the final hurdle ]
^ Top

Winner:
Pat Gallagher (5th Men) - for falling at the last hurdle during the last game of the season. While at the crease during the game against the Marist Fozzie Bs, Gallagher thought he was sitting on 97 with a few balls remaining in the last of the team's allotted 40 overs. With this in mind he thought it prudent to go for a big shot to try and raise his ton before the innings closed, only to get himself out caught. After trudging off the field he checked through the scorebook and recounted his run tally and discovered he had in fact made 99 and could've got there by nudging one of the four remaining deliveries for an easy single instead! It was the only score of 99 by a St Albans player this season and follows his top score of 98 not out last season.


Special Awards ^ Top

Winners:
Kevin Williams (4th Men) - for showing such exceptional commitment to his team's and the club's cause by travelling 183km each way to-and-from Kaikoura to play for the fourth grade men's side every Saturday. His medium pacers netted him 20 wickets at 14.40 at a superb economy rate of 3.27 in the 40-overs-per-side afternoon grade competition to show for his efforts.

Blair Glover (3rd Men) - for batting the full 50 overs of an innings against Burnside West University Gold and ending up 91 not out. Despite having one of the most prolific run-gathering records of any morning grade men's player in the last four seasons (almost 1900 runs all up, including nearly 1300 runs at 38 in third grade), Blair has managed to convert only one of his 13 50s into a century in his time at St Albans - and that was against seven-man opposition! He faced an impressive 1081 deliveries this season for his 517 runs, at a strike rate of 47.8 - third grade's Rock of Gibraltar.


Personality of the Year ^ Top

Winners:
Neil and Mary Cross


Noel Love Memorial Trophy
[ for the older St Albans member who shows outstanding enthusiasm, dedication, camaraderie and social interaction, both on and off the field ]
^ Top

Winner:
John Harris


Peers Cup
[ club member contributing most on and off the field ]
^ Top

Winners:
Mike Dickie and Chris O'Brien-Smith


Most Improved Players of the Year ^ Top

Winners:
Men: Neil Cross (Premier Men)
Women: Lea Tahuhu (Premier/1st Blue Women)


Most Promising Players of the Year ^ Top

Winners:
Men: Dean Bermingham (Premier Men)
Women: Erin Bermingham (Premier/1st Blue Women)


Frank O'Brien Memorial Cup
[ most runs in one grade ]
^ Top

Winner:
Everton Snell (6th Men) - 981 runs

Top 10:

PLAYER TEAM MAT INN NO HS RUNS AVE 100 50
Everton Snell 6th Men 19 19 1 160* 981 54.50 2 6
James Alabaster 4th Men 17 16 5 194* 766 69.64 1 3
Matt Sutherland 5th Men 17 16 3 128* 751 57.77 1 5
Blair Glover 3rd Men 13 15 3 91* 517 43.08 - 6
Jonathan Price Presidents Men 19 17 3 75* 488 34.86 - 4
Neil Cross Premier Men 21 24 2 57 478 21.73 - 4
Kelvin Scott 2nd Men 14 18 0 102 469 26.06 1 2
Michael Davidson Premier Men 21 24 3 119 465 22.14 2 1
Graeme White 1st Reserve Men 16 12 3 77 461 51.22 - 5
Nigel Jones Premier Men 14 16 3 110 454 34.92 1 3


Cyril Crawford Memorial Cup
[ most runs in any grade ]
^ Top

Winner:
Everton Snell (6th/Presidents Men) - 984 runs

Top 10:

PLAYER TEAMS MAT INN NO HS RUNS AVE 100 50
Everton Snell 6th Men 20 20 1 160* 984 51.79 2 6
James Alabaster 1st Reserve/4th Men 18 17 6 194* 776 70.55 1 3
Matt Sutherland 3rd/5th Men 18 17 3 128* 770 55.00 1 5
James Needham Premier/2nd/3rd Men 18 22 1 131 568 27.05 1 4
Kelvin Scott Premier/2nd/Presidents Men 18 22 1 102 526 25.05 1 2
Blair Glover 3rd Men 13 15 3 91* 517 43.08 - 6
Jonathan Price 2nd/Presidents Men 20 18 3 75* 488 32.53 - 4
Neil Cross Premier Men 21 24 2 57 478 21.73 - 4
Michael Davidson Premier Men 21 24 3 119 465 22.14 2 1
Graeme White 1st Reserve Men 16 12 3 77 461 51.22 - 5


Tom Burtt Memorial Cup
[ most wickets in one grade ]
^ Top

Winner:
Michael Davidson (Premier Men) - 43 wickets

Top 10:

PLAYER TEAM MAT O M R W AVE BEST 4WI 5WI SR ECON
Michael Davidson Premier Men 21 268 49 871 43 20.26 4-23 3 - 37.4 3.25
Brad Smith Premier Men 21 208.1 36 696 42 16.57 5-27 - 2 29.7 3.34
Murray Griffin 1st Reserve Men 15 124.5 25 350 36 9.72 6-27 2 1 20.8 2.80
Graeme White 1st Reserve Men 16 142.5 26 436 36 12.11 5-53 2 1 23.8 3.05
Dan Hutchinson 6th Men 16 98 14 313 34 9.21 9-15 1 2 17.3 3.19
Roger Ford 1st Reserve Men 15 126 23 367 34 10.79 6-5 1 2 22.2 2.91
Duane Pettet 3rd Men 14 170 43 480 34 14.12 6-55 2 1 30.0 2.82
Bryce Hackett 3rd Men 14 189.5 48 569 33 17.24 5-31 1 2 34.5 3.00
Nick Massey 2nd Men 13 216.4 38 754 33 22.85 6-37 - 2 39.4 3.48
Kelvin Scott 2nd Men 14 188.3 54 498 31 16.06 4-31 2 - 36.5 2.64


Don Sandman Memorial Cup
[ most wickets in any grade ]
^ Top

Winner:
Michael Davidson (Premier Men) - 43 wickets

Top 10:

PLAYER TEAMS MAT O M R W AVE BEST 4WI 5WI SR ECON
Michael Davidson Premier Men 21 268 49 871 43 20.26 4-23 3 - 37.4 3.25
Brad Smith Premier Men 21 208.1 36 696 42 16.57 5-27 - 2 29.7 3.34
Dan Johnston 2nd/3rd Men 16 188.5 50 565 40 14.13 5-18 3 3 28.3 2.99
Murray Griffin Premier/1st Reserve Men 16 134.5 26 382 37 10.32 6-27 2 1 21.9 2.83
Graeme White 1st Reserve Men 16 142.5 26 436 36 12.11 5-53 2 1 23.8 3.05
Duane Pettet 2nd/3rd/4th Men 16 180 44 520 35 14.86 6-55 2 1 30.9 2.89
Dan Hutchinson 6th Men 16 98 14 313 34 9.21 9-15 1 2 17.3 3.19
Roger Ford 1st Reserve Men 15 126 23 367 34 10.79 6-5 1 2 22.2 2.91
Kelvin Scott Premier/2nd/Presidents Men 18 201.3 55 555 34 16.32 4-31 2 - 35.6 2.75
Nick Massey Premier/2nd/Presidents Men 15 228.4 38 796 34 23.41 6-37 - 2 40.4 3.48


Bob Webb Memorial Cup
[ most wicket-keeping dismissals in one grade ]
^ Top

Winner:
Aaron Johnstone (Premier Men) - 41 dismissals

Top 10:

PLAYER TEAM MAT CT ST DIS  
Aaron Johnstone Premier Men 21 39 5 44 *
Mark Reid 2nd Men 12 19 1 20  
Dave Wilkinson 5th Men 17 13 7 20  
Everton Snell 6th Men 19 16 - 16  
Jonathan Price Presidents Men 19 12 3 15  
Kelvin Scott 2nd Men 14 15 - 15  
Blair Glover 3rd Men 13 14 - 14  
Rowan Milburn Premier Women 13 11 2 13  
James Needham 3rd Men 6 9 4 13  
Graham Curgenven 1st Reserve Men 16 12 - 12  
Ben Darch 4th Men 18 12 - 12  

Note: as exact figures are not known for all players, this list does not differentiate between catches taken as wicket-keeper versus those taken in the field. As a result it includes some players who may have kept very little or not at all. Three of Aaron Johnstone's overall tally of dismissals for the season were catches he took while in the field.


Team Players of the Year ^ Top

Winners:
Premier Men: Michael Davidson
2nd Men: Kelvin Scott
3rd Men: Bryce Hackett
1st Reserve Men: Graeme White
4th Men: James Alabaster
5th Men: Pat Gallagher
6th Men: Dan Hutchinson
Presidents Men: Jonathan Price
Premier Women: Amy Satterthwaite
1st Blue Women: Erin Bermingham
1st Gold Women: Amy Turner


Club Player of the Year ^ Top

Winner:
Everton Snell

Nominees:

PLAYER TEAMS MAT RUNS AVE CT ST WKTS AVE
James Alabaster 1st Reserve/4th Men 18 776 70.55 5 - 13 14.38
Michael Davidson Premier Men 21 465 22.14 10 - 43 20.26
Aaron Johnstone Premier Men 21 262 18.71 39 5 - -
Amy Satterthwaite Premier Women 14 408 29.14 7 - 17 22.24
Kelvin Scott Premier/2nd/Presidents Men 18 526 25.05 17 - 34 16.32
Everton Snell 6th/Presidents Men 20 984 51.79 16 - 4 7.50
Graeme White 1st Reserve Men 16 461 51.22 3 - 36 12.11