St Albans Cricket Club Prizegiving Winners, 2007/08

The club held a successful prizegiving evening at the pavilion at Hagley Oval on Friday, April 4, featuring guest speaker and awards presenter, former Black Cap and current New Zealand Cricket chief executive Justin Vaughan.

The awards covered the 2007/08 season's play for all men's teams and the top four women's teams. The junior teams had their prizegiving earlier in the season, on Saturday, March 15. The winners of their awards can be found here also.

Premier men's pace bowler Justin Gourlie was the night's big winner, taking home three awards - the Tom Burtt Memorial Cup (most wickets in one grade), the Don Sandman Memorial Cup (most wickets in any grade) and the grand prize of the club's overall player of the year award. Congratulations to all winners!

(Other winners from recent St Albans prize-givings: 2006/07 - 2005/06 - 2004/05)

The full list of awards (with quick index links below):

Youth Team Awards:
Third Grade Women | Senior One-day Girls BLUE | Senior One-day Girls GOLD

Individual Performance Awards:
Most Ducks Cup | Most Sixes Crown | Hat-tricks | Most Economical One-day Bowling Figures |
Highest Individual Score | Best Bowling Figures | Most Runs Scored Off An Over (as a batsman) |
Most Runs Conceded Off An Over (as a bowler) | Best All-rounders

Fun Awards:
Rod McCurdy Award | Stumbling Block Award

Club Contribution Awards:
Personality of the Year | Noel Love Memorial Trophy | Peers Cup

Young Player Awards:
Zin Harris Memorial Cup | Kim Jamieson Memorial Cup

Aggregate Achievement Awards:
Frank O'Brien Memorial Cup | Cyril Crawford Memorial Cup | Tom Burtt Memorial Cup |
Don Sandman Memorial Cup | Bob Webb Memorial Cup

Player of the Year Awards:
Team Players of the Year | Club Player of the Year


Third Grade Women's Awards ^ Top

Best Batsman:
Anne Mackechnie

Best Bowler:
Nicole Sloan

Most Improved:
Casey Lloyd


Senior One-day Girls BLUE Awards ^ Top

Most Promising:
Lexie Walker

Most Improved:
Kirsty Hackwell

Best Team Player:
Ashley Soper


Senior One-day Girls GOLD Awards ^ Top

Most Improved Batsman:
Victoria Barnett-Roberts

Most Improved Bowler:
Rebecca Fenwick

Team Player of the Year:
Cassie Stewart


Most Ducks Cup ^ Top

Winner:
Kevin Hawkins (3B/4A Men) - 5 ducks

"Best" For Each Team:

TEAM DUCKS   PLAYERS
Premier Men: 4   Aaron Johnstone
2A Men: 3   Scott Bermingham, Chris Gibb, Dan Johnston, Craig Linton
2C Men: 3   Tim Campbell
3A Men: 2   Darren Lowe, Dean Read
3B Men: 4   Lance Truman
3C Men: 4   Jason McKey
4A Men: 4   Kevin Hawkins
President's Men: 2   Pierre Flavell
Premier Women: 3   Laura Dixon
1st Women: 3   Clare Forbes, Amy Voice
2nd Women: 2   Julia Smith
3rd Women: 4   Kathryn Gordon, Hayley Meads, Nicole Sloan


Most Sixes Crown ^ Top

Winner:
Stephen Cunis (Premier Men) - 30 sixes

Best For Each Team:

TEAM SIXES   PLAYERS
Premier Men: 30   Stephen Cunis
2A Men: 14   Craig Linton
2C Men: 4   Matt Abbott, Pat Gallagher, James Needham
3A Men: 12   Graeme White
3B Men: 5   James Alabaster
3C Men: 8   Matt Sutherland
4A Men: 3   Chris Duffy, Mike Knowles
President's Men: 9   Pierre Flavell
Premier Women: 2   Sarah Burke, Beth McNeill, Helen Watson
1st Women: 2   Kara Cunis
2nd Women: 1   Megan Jamieson, Monique Pettet
3rd Women: 0   -


Hat-tricks ^ Top

Achieved by the following players (1):
Ben Brady (2C Men) - 6-42 v Syd Red, 17/11/07


Most Economical One-day Bowling Figures ^ Top

Winner (4 overs):
Mel Reid (2nd Women) - 4-2-4-2 v Hare, 22/12/07

Winner (8 overs):
Graeme White (3A Men) - 8-5-7-2 v Syd, 24/11/07 and 8-4-7-2 v LPW Pohutukawa, 19/01/08

Winner (10 overs):
Chris Harris (Premier Men) - 10-7-3-2 v Syd, 06/10/07

Best For Each Team:

TEAM FIGURES   PLAYER
Premier Men: 10-7-03-2   Chris Harris
2A Men: 10-4-14-0   Kelvin Scott
2C Men: 10-3-34-3   Tim Campbell
3A Men: 8-5-07-2
and 8-4-07-2
  Graeme White
3B Men: 8-3-14-1   Rowan Muller
3C Men: 8-4-10-1   Mat Wiseman
4A Men: 8-4-10-2   Dale Nelson
President's Men: 8-3-08-1   Pierre Flavell
Premier Women: 10-3-16-0   Helen Watson
1st Women: 8-1-24-1   Amy Turner
2nd Women: 4-2-04-2   Mel Reid
3rd Women: 8-2-23-1   Anne Mackechnie


Highest Individual Score ^ Top

Winner:
Dean Bermingham (2A Men) - 158*

Top Scores (100s):

PLAYER SCORE TEAM OPPOSITION DATE
Dean Bermingham 158* 2A Men v OBC 24/11/07
Matt Sutherland 149 3C Men v Mar 24/02/08
Angus McLean 139 2A Men v Ricc 27/10/07
James Alabaster 137* 3B Men v Rich 27/10/07
Chris McGoldrick 135 2A Men v Ricc 02/02/08
Stephen Cunis 121* Premier Men v Ricc 08/12/07
Chris Gibb 119* 2A Men v BWU 12/01/08
Chris McGoldrick 113 2C Men v ES Budgies 26/01/08
Andrew Denford 111* 2A Men v BWU 19/01/08
Henry Fisher 109* Premier Men v ES 27/01/08
Duane Pettet 109 2C Men v ES Colts 01/12/07
Michael Davidson 104 Premier Men v BWU 12/01/08
Chris Harris 103* Premier Men v Mar 20/10/07
Mark Hampton 101* President's Men v OBC Gold 02/02/08

Best For Other Teams:

Monique Pettet 98* 2nd Women v Syd 09/02/08
Helen Watson 91* Premier Women v OBCC 10/11/07
Lisa Moore 84* 1st Women v ES 24/02/08
Brett Saunders 79* 3A Men v MP 27/10/07
Anne Mackechnie 78* 3rd Women v OBCC Gold 03/11/07
Everton Snell 71 4A Men v Add 08/12/07

[Full list of top club batting performances, 2007/08]


Best Bowling Figures ^ Top

Winner:
Mat Munro (2A Men) - 8-41

Best Bowling Figures (6-wicket hauls):

PLAYER FIGURES TEAM OPPOSITION DATE
Mat Munro 8-41 2A Men v Ricc 03/11/07
Matthew Ytsma 7-56 2A Men v OBC 24/11/07
Sarah Gagliardi 6-5 3rd Women v OBCC Gold 08/03/08
Elliott Dunn 6-10 2C Men v Mar 06/10/07
Tim Campbell 6-14 3B Men v OBC SGC 06/10/07
Dale Nelson 6-26 4A Men v Cal Sassenachs 19/01/08
Mat Munro 6-28 2A Men v Syd 15/12/07
Neil Cross 6-40 Premier Men v OBC 01/12/07
Ben Brady 6-42 2C Men v Syd Red 17/11/07
Kim Smythe 6-103 2A Men v OBC 01/12/07

Best For Other Teams:

Aaron Savage 5-7 3C Men v BWU Casino Aces 12/01/08
Graeme White 5-19 3A Men v MP 26/01/08
Amy Turner 4-9 1st Women v OBCC Gold 26/01/08
Sarah Burke 4-11 Premier Women v ES 13/10/07
Dave Jackson 4-12 President's Men v Syd Hospital 22/12/07
Sarah Rosanowski 3-8 2nd Women v MP 08/03/08

[Full list of top club bowling performances, 2007/08]


Most Runs Scored Off An Over (as a batsman) ^ Top

Winners:
Stephen Cunis (Premier Men) - 24 runs (6 6 . 6 6 X) v LPW, 30/03/08 and
Craig Linton (2A Men) - 24 runs ([1] 6 . 6 6 6) v OBC, 22/12/07

Best For Each Team:

TEAM RUNS   PLAYERS
Premier Men: 24   Stephen Cunis (6 6 . 6 6 X)
2A Men: 24   Craig Linton ([1] 6 . 6 6 6)
2C Men: 13   Matt Abbott (1 [1] 4 . 6 2), Joel Huston (. 4 . 4 4 1), Kevin Truesdale (4 1 [1] 4 . 4)
3A Men: 19   Brad Smith (6 1 [1] 4 4 4), Graeme White (6 . 1 [X] 6 6)
3B Men: 17   James Alabaster (. 4 4 4 4 1)
3C Men: 19   Chris McFarlin (4 4 6 . 4 1)
4A Men: 22   Mike Knowles (6 4 2 nb4 . 2 4)
President's Men: 14   Tim Holton ([1] 4 4 . . 6), Dave Perry (. 6 . . 4 4)
Premier Women: 16   Helen Watson ([1] . . 6 6 4)
1st Women: 13   Sam Fitzsimon (. 4 wd. 4 4 1 [wd. .])
2nd Women: 16   Clare Nicholas ([1] 4 nb4 4 4 . .)
3rd Women: 10   Anne Mackechnie (4 4 . . . 2)


Most Runs Conceded Off An Over (as a bowler) ^ Top

Winners:
Phil Truesdale (2C Men) - 26 runs (X 4 6 4 6 6) v ES Colts, 08/12/07 and
Jonathan Hanson (3B Men) - 26 runs (4 wd. 4 6 1 4 6) v LPW Yaks, 12/01/08

"Best" For Each Team:

TEAM RUNS   PLAYERS
Premier Men: 15   Michael Davidson (. 4 . wd4 . . 6)
2A Men: 21   Craig Linton (1 4 1 6 nb. . 2)
2C Men: 26   Phil Truesdale (X 4 6 4 6 6)
3A Men: 18   Brett Saunders (6 . 6 6 . .)
3B Men: 26   Jonathan Hanson (4 wd. 4 6 1 4 6)
3C Men: 24   Scott Brooker (6 . 6 6 2 4)
4A Men: 22   Kevin Hawkins (4 2 4 4 6 2)
President's Men: 18   Charles Mellish (4 6 1 1 . 6)
Premier Women: 25   Amanda Dickie (1 . 6 6 6 6)
1st Women: 24   Clare Forbes (wd. wd. 1 4 6 4 6 1), Shannon Inns (wd1 . wd. . 4 wd. 6 4 6)
2nd Women: 21   Sarah French (. 6 1 1 4 nb1 nb2 4)
3rd Women: 17   Ashleigh Findlay (4 1 3 nb3 . 2 wd. 2)


Best All-rounders ^ Top

Winners:
Men: Neil Cross (Premier Men) - 483 runs and 38 wickets
Women: Anne Mackechnie (3rd Women) - 364 runs and 11 wickets
Wicket-keeper: Chris Gibb (Premier/2A/2C Men) - 567 runs and 27 dismissals

Best Men's All-rounders (200 runs, 20 wickets):

PLAYER TEAMS MAT RUNS AVE CT ST WKTS AVE
Neil Cross Premier Men 18 483 23.00 5 - 38 15.44
Stephen Cunis Premier Men 17 576 48.00 7 - 24 14.79
Michael Davidson Premier Men 17 509 31.81 6 - 28 19.96
Dan Johnston 2A/2C Men 18 223 14.86 7 - 27 25.92
Ben Langrope Premier Men 21 329 21.93 9 - 24 27.70
Kelvin Scott Premier/2A Men 23 417 18.95 20 - 30 12.53
Kim Smythe 2A Men 16 385 32.08 13 - 23 21.08
Graeme White 3A Men 16 244 30.50 5 - 26 10.73
Matthew Ytsma Premier/2A Men 15 266 44.33 6 - 42 13.66

Best Women's All-rounders (100 runs, 10 wickets):

PLAYER TEAMS MAT RUNS AVE CT ST WKTS AVE
Sarah French 2nd Women 12 157 39.25 - - 12 14.41
Casey Lloyd 1st/3rd Women 15 135 10.38 4 - 14 19.35
Anne Mackechnie 3rd Women 15 364 40.44 4 - 11 22.36
Beth McNeill Premier Women 10 178 19.77 6 - 18 12.50
Hayley Meads 3rd Women 14 113 9.41 3 - 12 21.83
Amy Turner Premier/1st/2nd Women 15 145 11.15 - - 13 16.38

Best Wicket-keeper All-rounders (200 runs, 10 dismissals):

PLAYER TEAMS MAT RUNS AVE CT ST WKTS AVE
Chris Gibb Premier/2A/2C Men 20 567 29.84 24 3 - -
Danny McCarthy 3A Men 15 226 28.25 16 1 - -
Rowan Milburn Premier Women 15 393 32.75 13 1 - -
Jonathan Price 2C/President's Men 18 564 33.17 17 3 4 11.00
Kevin Truesdale 2A/2C Men 16 291 19.40 13 8 - -
Dave Wilkinson 3C Men 14 321 24.69 14 1 - -


Rod McCurdy Award
[ for faux pas, cricketing misdemeanours, peccadillos and violations of cricketing etiquette, skill and social acceptability ]
^ Top

Winner:
Kara Cunis (1st Women)


Stumbling Block Award
[ for falling at the final hurdle ]
^ Top

Winner:
Ben Young (3B Men)


Personality of the Year ^ Top

Winner:
Jonathan Price

[Full list of past Personality of the Year winners]


Noel Love Memorial Trophy
[ for the older St Albans member who shows outstanding enthusiasm, dedication, camaraderie and social interaction, both on and off the field ]
^ Top

Winner:
Lindsay Serra

[Full list of past Noel Love Memorial Trophy winners]


Peers Cup
[ club member contributing most on and off the field ]
^ Top

Winner:
Nicola Wilson

[Full list of past Peers Cup winners]


Zin Harris Memorial Cup
[ young male player of the year ]
^ Top

Winner:
Matt Holstein (Premier Men)

[Full list of past Most Improved winners]
[Full list of past Most Promising winners]


Kim Jamieson Memorial Cup
[ young female player of the year ]
^ Top

Winner:
Janet Brehaut (Premier Women)

[Full list of past Most Improved winners]
[Full list of past Most Promising winners]


Frank O'Brien Memorial Cup
[ most runs in one grade ]
^ Top

Winner:
Stephen Cunis (Premier Men) - 576 runs

Top 10:

PLAYER TEAM MAT INN NO HS RUNS AVE 100 50
Stephen Cunis Premier Men 17 16 4 121* 576 48.00 1 4
Matt Sutherland 3C Men 12 12 1 149 575 52.27 1 4
Jonathan Price President's Men 17 17 1 84 542 33.87 - 4
Michael Davidson Premier Men 17 18 2 104 509 31.81 1 1
Chris Gibb 2A Men 12 16 2 119* 488 34.85 1 2
Neil Cross Premier Men 18 22 1 52 483 23.00 - 2
Monique Pettet 2nd Women 12 11 4 98* 463 66.14 - 2
James O'Gorman Premier Men 20 25 6 66* 450 23.68 - 2
Lindsay Cavill 3A Men 13 13 1 70 438 36.50 - 4
Andrew Denford 2A Men 6 8 1 111* 427 61.00 1 3

[Full list of top run scorers in one grade, 2007/08]
[Full list of past Frank O'Brien Memorial Cup winners]


Cyril Crawford Memorial Cup
[ most runs in any grade ]
^ Top

Winner:
Stephen Cunis (Premier Men) - 576 runs

Top 10:

PLAYER TEAMS MAT INN NO HS RUNS AVE 100 50
Stephen Cunis Premier Men 17 16 4 121* 576 48.00 1 4
Matt Sutherland 3C Men 12 12 1 149 575 52.27 1 4
Chris Gibb Premier/2A/2C Men 20 22 3 119* 567 29.84 1 2
Jonathan Price 2C/President's Men 18 18 1 84 564 33.17 - 4
Michael Davidson Premier Men 17 18 2 104 509 31.81 1 1
Neil Cross Premier Men 18 22 1 52 483 23.00 - 2
Monique Pettet 2nd Women 12 11 4 98* 463 66.14 - 2
Dean Bermingham Premier/2A Men 18 20 3 158* 450 26.47 1 2
James O'Gorman Premier Men 20 25 6 66* 450 23.68 - 2
Lindsay Cavill 3A Men 13 13 1 70 438 36.50 - 4

[Full list of top run scorers in any grade, 2007/08]
[Full list of past Cyril Crawford Memorial Cup winners]


Tom Burtt Memorial Cup
[ most wickets in one grade ]
^ Top

Winner:
Justin Gourlie (Premier Men) - 49 wickets

Top 10:

PLAYER TEAM MAT O M R W AVE BEST 4WI 5WI SR ECON
Justin Gourlie Premier Men 21 253 45 788 49 16.08 5-23 1 1 30.9 3.11
Matthew Ytsma 2A Men 12 145.1 22 500 38 13.15 7-56 2 2 22.9 3.44
Neil Cross Premier Men 18 173.2 33 587 38 15.44 6-40 1 1 27.3 3.38
Scott Mason 3A Men 15 108.4 29 316 31 10.19 3-6 - - 21.0 2.90
Kelvin Scott 2A Men 13 160 52 365 30 12.16 5-24 1 2 32.0 2.28
Mat Munro 2A Men 15 148.3 28 407 28 14.53 8-41 1 2 31.8 2.74
Michael Davidson Premier Men 17 185.1 43 559 28 19.96 5-32 - 1 39.6 3.01
Graeme White 3A Men 16 111 30 279 26 10.73 5-19 1 1 25.6 2.51
Hayden Pipe 3C Men 13 84.4 11 312 26 12.00 4-27 1 - 19.5 3.68
Brent Holland 3A Men 13 77.3 20 206 25 8.24 4-14 1 - 18.6 2.65

[Full list of top wicket takers in one grade, 2007/08]
[Full list of past Tom Burtt Memorial Cup winners]


Don Sandman Memorial Cup
[ most wickets in any grade ]
^ Top

Winner:
Justin Gourlie (Premier/2A Men) - 53 wickets

Top 10:

PLAYER TEAMS MAT O M R W AVE BEST 4WI 5WI SR ECON
Justin Gourlie Premier/2A Men 22 261.5 45 826 53 15.58 5-23 2 1 29.6 3.15
Matthew Ytsma Premier/2A Men 15 166.1 24 574 42 13.66 7-56 2 2 23.7 3.45
Neil Cross Premier Men 18 173.2 33 587 38 15.44 6-40 1 1 27.3 3.38
Scott Mason 3A/3B Men 16 114.5 29 333 32 10.40 3-6 - - 21.5 2.89
Kelvin Scott Premier/2A Men 23 163 52 376 30 12.53 5-24 1 2 32.6 2.30
Mat Munro 2A/2C Men 16 156.3 29 432 30 14.40 8-41 1 2 31.3 2.76
Michael Davidson Premier Men 17 185.1 43 559 28 19.96 5-32 - 1 39.6 3.01
Dan Johnston 2A/2C Men 18 213.3 41 700 27 25.92 3-22 - - 47.4 3.27
Graeme White 3A Men 16 111 30 279 26 10.73 5-19 1 1 25.6 2.51
Hayden Pipe 3C Men 13 84.4 11 312 26 12.00 4-27 1 - 19.5 3.68

[Full list of top wicket takers in any grade, 2007/08]
[Full list of past Don Sandman Memorial Cup winners]


Bob Webb Memorial Cup
[ most wicket-keeping dismissals in one grade ]
^ Top

Winner:
Aaron Johnstone (Premier Men) - 40 dismissals

Top 10:

PLAYER TEAM MAT CT ST DIS
Aaron Johnstone Premier Men 21 34 6 40
Chris Gibb 2A Men 12 19 3 22
Kevin Truesdale 2C Men 13 13 8 21
Jonathan Price President's Men 17 16 3 19
Danny McCarthy 3A Men 15 16 1 17
Dave Wilkinson 3C Men 14 14 1 15
Rowan Milburn Premier Women 15 13 1 14
Everton Snell 4A Men 16 4 1 5
Ben Darch 3B Men 14 4 - 4
Clare Nicholas 1st Women 5 3 1 4

[Full list of top dismissal takers in one grade, 2007/08]
[Full list of past Bob Webb Memorial Cup winners]


Team Players of the Year ^ Top

Winners:
Premier Men: Stephen Cunis
2A Men: Matthew Ytsma
2C Men: Joel Huston
3A Men: Brent Holland
3B Men: Jono Dobbs
3C Men: Hayden Pipe
4A Men: Richard Carrigan
President's Men: Jonathan Price
Premier Women: Rowan Milburn
1st Women: Amy Turner
2nd Women: Monique Pettet
3rd Women: Anne Mackechnie


Club Player of the Year ^ Top

Winner:
Justin Gourlie

Nominees:

PLAYER TEAMS MAT RUNS AVE CT ST WKTS AVE
Neil Cross Premier Men 18 483 23.00 5 - 38 15.44
Stephen Cunis Premier Men 17 576 48.00 7 - 24 14.79
Michael Davidson Premier Men 17 509 31.81 6 - 28 19.96
Justin Gourlie Premier/2A Men 22 88 8.80 4 - 53 15.58
Matthew Ytsma Premier/2A Men 15 266 44.33 6 - 42 13.66

[Full list of past St Albans Club Player of the Year winners]