Results for Saturday, 14 March 2009

TEAM COMPETITION RESULT
MEN
Premier (2-day)
Trophy
St A 227 (C Harris 36, D Anderson 34, B Langrope 33, A Bruce 32, H Fisher 31, A Johnstone 20) and 113/7 dec (S Cunis 49*)
Mar-Hare 126/5 dec and 95 (D Anderson 3-16, M Holstein 3-20, M Davidson 2-19)
won by 119 runs
2A Grade (2-day)
Trophy
Mar-Hare 122 (J Gourlie 5-45, I Leach 2-17) and 87 (T Fisher 4-31, J Gourlie 3-34, K Smythe 2-5)
St A 331 (J O'Gorman 166, K Scott 38, I Leach 38, T Fisher 36, G Earl 25*)
won by an innings and 122 runs
2C Grade (2-day)
Trophy
St A 245 (M Munro 91, P Thornton 65, D Cook 36) and 22/2
Ricc 139 (B Brady 7-42, H Philip 2-12) and 126 (B Brady 5-38, H Philip 2-14, P McGrory 2-26)
won by 8 wickets
3A Grade (1-day) St A 210/3 (N Tikao 87*, B Saunders 60, D McCarthy 23)
Hals 71 (B Holland 4-11, G White 2-13, B Smith 2-16)
won by 139 runs
3B Grade (1-day) BWU Navy 53 (J Alabaster 4-11, R Muller 4-18, B Ashman 2-5)
St A 54/4 (R Muller 22*)
won by 6 wickets
3C Grade (1-day)
Section 2
BWU Casino Aces 96 (M Wiseman 2-4, J McKey 2-15, H Pipe 2-29)
St A 101/1 (P Milbourne 66*)
won by 9 wickets
President's Grade (1-day) St A 239 (J Price 90, R Mather 52, P Flavell 35, C Mellish 20)
Mar-Hare 140 (C Mellish 3-13, P Flavell 2-18, D Jackson 2-23, D Collings 2-26)
won by 99 runs
 
WOMEN
Premier (Twenty20)
Trophy
St A 105 (S Burke 25*, R Milburn 25)
OBCC 104 (S Parker 3-18)
won by 1 run
  (Twenty20)
Trophy
LPW 102
St A 97 (R Milburn 50*, M Kendal 20)
lost by 5 runs
1st-3rd Grade BLUE (1-day) St A -
OBCC White -
won by default
1st-3rd Grade GOLD (1-day) St A 132/7 (J McCarthy 44*, H Meads 22)
OBCC Navy 123/9 (C O'Brien-Smith 3-19)
won by 9 runs
2nd Grade (Twenty20) St A 115/4 (M Pettet 51*, F Tahere 21)
MP 81/6 (R Meads 3-18)
won by 34 runs
Senior Girls BLUE (1-day) OBCC 60 148/6 (A Tahuhu 4-14)
St A Blue 51/5
lost by 97 runs
Senior Girls GOLD (1-day) St A Gold 109/7 (J Shamy 25)
LPW-Syd 35 65/7
won by 44 runs
Super 8s Girls (Super 8s) St A -
Hals 14 -
friendly game (tied)